• Business Immigrant

    These group of immigrants are ready to invest and bring their money to Canada to support the development of a strong and prosperous Economy. They will be selected only if they can be economically well established in Canada. The program has some differences in Federal Government and the Province of Quebec.

    This category has three different classes:
  • Investor
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Self-Employed
  • Investor

    This program is not arranged for everybody. It is for those who have reached a level of success in life and still try to go forward. Canada, The country of beauty, the nation of opportunity, and the safe and tolerant new home, for you and your family. The Investor Program was planned by the Canadian government to attract successful and interested business immigrants like you, and to bring new investment capital to Canada.

    To qualify, you must meet the following criteria:
  • show that you have business experience
  • you must have legally obtained a minimum household net worth of $1,600,000 CDN
  • pass medical and security evaluations
  • make a $800,000 CDN investment with the Government of Canada for 5 years

Click here to see the recent changes to the Citizenship and Immigration of Canada rules in Investor category

  • Entrepreneurs

    The Entrepreneur Program tries to attract experienced business individuals who intend to own and actively manage businesses in Canada which contribute to the economy and create jobs in this country.

  • Self-Employed

    The Self-Employed Program plans to attract persons who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada.

    Self-employed persons are required to have either:
  • relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada
  • experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada
  • Sponsorship

    Family reunification is an important component of Canada's immigration agenda. In 2005 more than ΒΌ of granted Visas were allocated to family sponsorship and under the Family Class program

    This program covers the following:
  • Spouse, common law partner or Conjugal (must be 16 years of age or older)
  • Parents or grand parents
  • Children under the age of 18 including those who are intended to be adopted
  • Brothers, sisters, nephews and nieces or grand children who are orphan and under the age of 18
  • You can sponsor a relative in case that you do not have anybody except the sponsored
  • Dependent and adopted Children

Click here to see the recent changes to the Citizenship and Immigration of Canada rules in Sponsorship category

  • Spouse

    Under the Spousal Visa, Canadian citizens and permanent residents who are living in Canada can apply to sponsor their married spouses and dependent children abroad.

    The Spousal Visa allows applicants married to a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to be sponsored along with their dependent children. You and your spouse must be married genuinely in both countries of Canada and the place the couple married. Marriage should be real and continuing nature of your relationship and intend to live together in Canada, upon approval. Your Canadian sponsor must be capable of supporting you without accessing public funds.